Home > Schedule > Full Schedule

Full Schedule

PLEASE NOTE: This schedule is subject to change!

The following is a tentative schedule for the week's events. Not all of the field trips have been confirmed, and as always, they may be cancelled if not enough people sign up.

Jump to: MONDAY | TUESDAY | WEDNESDAY | THURSDAY | FRIDAY | SATURDAY

KEY Core Conference Event Evening Event Public Event Workshop Field Trip
Sunday, July 5th
Registration: 10am-5pm, Bengal's Lair
  Nadeau Hall Bengal's Lair Blake Library Out & About
8am-12pm Board Meeting   Arts & Publications Exhibits
Open through the month of June
Self-Guided Tours
(Available all week) Fort Kent, BlockHouse, Historic Hwy 1 Terminus, Dube House, ski lodge (maps available)
12pm-6pm
6:30pm-9:30pm   Portfolio Sharing  
Monday, July 6th
Registration: 8:30am-5pm, Bengal's Lair
  Fox Auditorium Out & About
9am-10am Keynote Address: Wolves and Moose of Isle Royale
Stephen Hansen
Self-Guided Tours
Available all week
See Sunday listing for details
10am-11am
  Track 1 Track 2
11am-11:30am Group Photo
11:30am-12pm Lunch
12pm-1pm
1pm-2pm The History of Botanical Thought Through Illustration
Sara Taliaferro
Techniques Showcase
2pm-3pm How_I_fix_it.psd: Photoshop Tips & Tricks
Clara Richardson
3pm-4pm Following in Catesby's Footsteps
MJ & Alan Brush
4pm-5pm   An Introduction to Gyotaku — Japanese Fish Printing
Stephen Di Cerbo

Back to Top

Tuesday, July 7th
Registration: 8:30am-5pm, Bengal's Lair
  Track 1 Track 2 Room 204
9am-10am Kate Furbish: Her Artwork & Botanical Discoveries
Gretchen Halpert
Painting Invertebrates in
Adobe Photoshop

Taina Litwak
Gyotaku Demonstration

Mitsuyoshi Yabe & Bryce Carter
10am-11am Mini-Workshop: Crushing a Landscape into 2" x 3"
Marjorie Leggitt
Science-Art.com: Get Your Copyright On!
Britt Griswold
11am-12pm Painting and Illumination Techniques of the Middle Ages
Karen Ackoff
Out & About
12pm-1pm Lunch Self-Guided Tours
Available all week
See Sunday listing for details
1pm-2pm The Art of Business Thinking: Marketing
Paul Mirocha
A Move Towards Time-based Illustration
Frank Ippolito
2pm-3pm Mini-Workshop: Painting Nature's Textures in Gouache
Suzanne Wegener
Storyboarding for Animation & Interactivity in Flash
David Clarke
3pm-4pm Mini-Workshop: Creating Form with Colored Pencils on Colored Supports
Jane Neroni
Digital Roundtable
4pm-5pm
  Sportscenter
6:30pm-9:30pm Annual GNSI Auction

Back to Top

Wednesday, July 8th
Registration: 8:30am-5pm, Bengal's Lair
  Track 1 Track 2 Out & About
9am-10am Leonardo in the 21st Century: Training Contemporary Students in Scientific Illustration
Scott Rawlins
Logistics of Executing and Surviving a 75-foot Photoshop Mural
Barbara Harmon
Acadian Archives Tour How to Read Trees
Laura Audibert
10am-11am Ferns: In Nature and Through Artists' Eyes
Dick Rauh
Regenerating Liver in Flash
Ikumi Kayama
11am-11:30am  
11:30am-12pm Annual Business Meeting
All members encouraged to attend
12pm-1pm
        Boat House
1pm-2pm Mini-Workshop: Black and White and the Greys Between Them
Patricia Savage
Art of Business, Part 2: Roundtable Discussion Self-Guided Tours
Available all week
See Sunday listing for details
Wildlife Drawing & Watercolor from Live Models
Linda Feltner
2pm-3pm
3pm-4pm Mini-Workshop: Paper Play
Vera Ming Wong
Entomology for Illustrators
Sara Taliaferro
4pm-5pm Mystery Paintings
John Cody
  ACADIAN ARCHIVES/ARCHIVES ACADIENNES
6pm-9pm 40th Anniversary Scientific Illustration Exhibit Opening Reception

Back to Top

Thursday, July 9th
Registration: 8:30am-5pm, Bengal's Lair
  DIGITAL WORKSHOPS FIELD TRIPS
  GIS Lab C111 NADEAU Lab 109  
9am-12pm Jumping into 2D Animation with Adobe After Effects
Frank Ippolito
Beginner's Photoshop
Steve Buchanan
Visit to Le Jardin Botanique du Nouveau-Brunswick (New Brunswick Botanical Garden) and Edmundston
12pm-1pm
1pm-5pm
  Knowland Hall
6pm-9:30pm Annual Banquet
Thursday, July 9th, Continued...
  TRADITIONAL WORKSHOPS
  Out & About Room 200 Room 204
8:30am-9am     Drawing with Silverpoint
Jerry & Melinda Hodge
9am-12pm Plein Air Chalk Pastel
Patricia Savage
Extreme Detail, Color Contrast, & Volume in Watercolor
John Cody
12pm-1pm  
1pm-5pm
  KNOWLAND HALL
6pm-9:30pm Annual Banquet

Back to Top

Friday, July 10th
Registration: 8:30am-12pm, Bengal's Lair
  DIGITAL WORKSHOPS Field Trips
  NADEAU Lab 109  
5:30am-8am   Moose Watch
Maine Guide
 
8am-8:30am Canoe Trip
Sean Lizotte
8:30am-9am Flash
David Clarke
9am-12pm
12pm-1pm  
1pm-5pm
Friday, July 10th, Continued...
  TRADITIONAL WORKSHOPS
8:30am-12pm Scientific & Biological-Based Designs in Leather
Melinda Hodge
Ink Moist Brush Technique
Karen Ackoff
Flower Morphology Lab
Dick Rauh
12pm-1pm
1pm-5pm

Back to Top

Saturday, July 11th
Check-out of Dorms by 2pm
     
5:30am-12pm Moose Watch
Maine Guide

Back to Top